To thine eternal arms, O God

Representative Text

1 To Thine eternal arms, O God,
Take us, Thine erring children, in;
From dangerous paths too boldly trod,
From wandering thoughts and dreams of sin.

2 Those arms were round our childhood's ways,
A guard through helpless years to be;
O leave not our maturer days!
We still are helpless without Thee.

We trusted hope and pride and strength;
Our strength proved false, our pride was vain,
Our dreams have faded all at length —
We come to Thee, O Lord, again!

A guide to trembling steps yet be!
Give us of Thine eternal powers!
So shall our paths all lead to Thee,
And life still smile, like childhood’s hours.

Amen.

Source: The Hymnal #90

Author: Thomas W. Higginson

Higginson, Thomas Wentworth, M.A., was born at Cambridge, U.S.A., Dec. 22, 1823, and educated at Harvard. From 1847 to 1850 he was Pastor of an Unitarian Church at Newburyport, and from 1852 to 1858 at Worcester. In 1858 he retired from the Ministry, and devoted himself to literature. During the Rebellion he was colonel of the first negro regiment raised in South Carolina. In addition to being for some time a leading contributor to the Atlantic Monthly, he published Outdoor Papers, 1863; Malbone, 1869; and other works. During his residence at the Harvard Divinity School he contributed the following hymns to Longfellow and Johnson's Book of Hymns, 1846:— 1. No human eyes Thy face may see. God known through love. 2. The land our fathe… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: To thine eternal arms, O God
Author: Thomas W. Higginson (1847)
Source: Book of Hymns
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

FEDERAL STREET

Henry Kemble Oliver (b. Beverly, MA, 1800; d. Salem, MA, 1885) composed FEDERAL STREET in 1832, possibly as an imitation of earlier psalm tunes in long meter. He took it to a music class taught by Lowell Mason (who may have contributed to the harmony); Mason (PHH 96) published it in his Boston Acade…

Go to tune page >


SYMPATHY (Basford)


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #6949
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 39 of 39)
Text

A Book of Hymns for Public and Private Devotion (15th ed.) #205

Page Scan

A Book of Hymns for Public and Private Devotion. (10th ed.) #205

A. M. E. C. Hymnal #439

A.M.E. Hymnal #d406

Page Scan

Church Harmonies #671

Devotional Melodies, Adapted to Social Worship #d100

Page Scan

Hymn and Tune Book for the Church and the Home. (Rev. ed.) #85

Page Scan

Hymn Book for Christian Worship #375

Page Scan

Hymn Book for Christian Worship. 8th ed. #a375

Page Scan

Hymnal Amore Dei #91

Page Scan

Hymnal, Amore Dei #91

Page Scan

Hymnal, Amore Dei. Rev. ed. #a91

Hymns of the Christian Life #d450

Hymns of the Christian Life #d445

Page Scan

Hymns of the Christian Life #245

Page Scan

Hymns of the Church Universal #424

Page Scan

Hymns of the Spirit #35

Lyra Sacra Americana #d213

Page Scan

National Hymn and Tune Book #8

Prayers and Hymns for the Church and the Home #d749

Page Scan

Services for Congregational Worship. The New Hymn and Tune Book #246

Page Scan

Singers and Songs of the Liberal Faith #510

Page Scan

Songs of the Christian Life #79a

Page Scan

Songs of the Christian Life #79b

Songs of the Unity #d221

Page Scan

The Council Hymnal #39

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #6949

The Gospel Hymnal #d654

Page Scan

The Gospel Psalmist #311

TextPage Scan

The Hymnal #90

Page Scan

The Pilgrim Hymnal #216

Page Scan

The Pilgrim Hymnal #306

The Plymouth Hymnal #d562

Page Scan

The Treasury of American Sacred Song with Notes Explanatory and Biographical #161

Unitarian Service Book, and Hymns for Church and Home. Abridged ed. #d463

University Hymn Book for use in the Chapel of Harvard University #d257

Exclude 38 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.