We ask for donations here just twice a year. Before you hit the "close" button, would you please consider a gift to keep Hymnary.org going? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do. Last year, Hymnary had 11.3 million users from 243 countries around the globe, people like you who love hymns! To serve our many, many users well takes money, and we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one such source. You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. From the entire Hymnary.org team, our grateful thanks.

Anna Bartlett Warner

Anna Bartlett Warner
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: Anna Bartlett Warner
Full Name: Warner, Anna Bartlett, 1824-1915
Birth Year: 1824
Death Year: 1915

Warner, Anna, daughter of Henry W. Warner, and sister of Sarah Warner, author of Queechy, and other novels, was born near New York City about 1822. She is the author of the novel, Say and Seal, 1859, and others of a like kind. She also edited Hymns of the Church Militant, 1858; and published Wayfaring Hymns, Original and Translated, 1869. Her original hymns in common use include:—
l. Jesus loves me, this I know. The love of Jesus. In Say and Seal. 1859.
2. 0 little child, lie still and sleep. A Mother's Evening Hymn. In Temple Choir. 1867.
3. One more day's work for Jesus. Evening. From Wayfaring Hymns. 1869.
4. The world looks very beautiful. A Child Pilgrim, circa 1860. [Rev. F. M. Bird, M.A.]

-- John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Pseudonym: Amy Lo­throp
================
See also in:


Texts by Anna Bartlett Warner (41)sort descendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
سيدي الفادي الغنيAnna B. Warner (Author)Arabic1
Be faithful to the endAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Come children on this wayAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Cristo me ama, bien lo séAnna B. Warner (Author)Spanish12
Cristo me ama, me ama a míAnna Warner (Author)Spanish4
Cristo tem amor por mimAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)Portuguese2
De su trono, mi Jesús, A morir aquí bajóAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)Spanish2
Ein Tagwerk für den HeilandAnna B. Warner (Author)German9
En Arbejdsdag for JesusAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)2
God doth not leave his ownAnna Warner (Author)3
Hatak yoshoba moma (Every child of God is lost)Anna B.Warner (Author (English refrain))Choctaw, English2
He aloha ke IesuAnna B. Warner (Author)Hawaiian3
Heavenward our road doth lieAnna Warner (Author)1
Jeso o, Mpitia anayAnna B. Warner (Author)Malagasy2
Jesus A namehotaAnna B. Warner, 1820-1915 (Based on)Cheyenne2
Jesus bids us shine with a clear, pure lightAnna B. Warner (Author)English6
Jesus from his throne on highAnna Warner (Author)1
Jesus har mig, liten, k'rAnna B. Warner (Author)4
Jesus, help conquer, my spirit is sinkingAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Jesus liebt mich, das weiss ichAnna B. Warner (Author)6
Jesus liebt mich ganz gewissAnna B. Warner (Author)German6
Jesus liebt mich, ich bin frohAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)2
Jesus loves me, this I know, For the Bible tells me soAnna B. Warner (Author)English478
Jesus älskar mig, jag vetAnna B. Warner (Author)5
Jesus nahaemehotaAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)Cheyenne2
Makitami comat' lañga ni JesusAnna B. Warner (Author)Tagalog2
Momxevoomo JesusAnna Bartlett Warner (Based on)Cheyenne2
My life flows on in endless song above earth’s lamentationMiss A. Warner (Author)English1
My whole desire doth deeply turn awayA. Warner (Translator)1
O eyes that are weary, and hearts that are soreAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)English2
O little child, lie still and sleepAnna B. Warner (Author)10
One more day's work for JesusA. Warner (Author)English95
Praise Him, praise Him, all ye little childrenAnna B. Warner (Author)English1
Ruh sanft in deiner ErdengruftAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)German1
Since I one day from yonder sleepingA. Warner (Translator)English1
Source of all good to which I aspireAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
The world looks very beautifulAnna B. Warner (Author)26
Thou who in that bitter nightAnna Warner (Author)2
Today mine, tomorrow thineAnna Bartlett Warner (Author)1
Un día más por CristoAnna B. Warner, 1820-1915 (Author)Spanish2
We would see Jesus; for the shadows lengthenAnna B. Warner (Author)English216

See also...

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.