Adolfo Robleto

Short Name: Adolfo Robleto
Full Name: Robleto, Adolfo, 1917-1994
Birth Year: 1917
Death Year: 1994

Born: Jan­u­a­ry 4, 1917, Ma­na­gua, Ni­ca­ra­gua.
Died: Ap­ril 1, 1994, Tex­as.

Pseudonyms:
Daniel R. Di­az
Pablo Fi­lós

Robleto at­tend­ed the Co­le­gio Bau­tis­ta in Ma­na­gua (grad­u­at­ed 1940), and the Bap­tist Sem­in­a­ry in New Or­leans, Lou­i­si­a­na, and pas­tored church­es in Ni­ca­ra­gua, Cos­ta Ri­ca and Tex­as. He al­so di­rect­ed the De­part­ment of Ad­min­is­tra­tion of Church­es and Pas­tor­al Lead­er­ship, ed­it­ed The Chris­tian Home for the Casa Bau­tis­ta de Pub­li­ca­ci­on­es, and trans­lat­ed about 200 hymns from Eng­lish to Span­ish. His works in­clude:

501 Ilus­tra­cion­es Nue­vas
Doctrina Cris­ti­a­na
Dramas y Po­em­as pa­ra Dí­as Es­pe­cial­es
Que Hacer En Tiem­pos de Cri
Sermones pa­ra el Nue­vo Mi­len­io

--www.hymntime.com/tch/


Texts by Adolfo Robleto (38)sort descendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
A Dios demos gloria, pues grande es élAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
A tu iglesia, oh Dios, da vidaAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Al mundo id, a realizar la obraAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Aun cuando cruja la tierra en tembloresAdolfo Robelto (tr. al castellano)Spanish3
Cristo es mi canciónAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
El mundo ha esperado Que Cristo el Rey de pazAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
En Belén Jesús nacióAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
En mi sed siempre he buscadoAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
En senda alejada yo le conocíAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
En tu alma desera Jesús hoy entrarAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Hay un dulce espiritu aquiAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Haz arder mi alma en tu ley, SeñorAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
“Id y dad las nuevas”Adolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
If thou but suffer God to guide theeAdolfo Robleto, 1917-1994 (Translator (Spanish))English1
La noticia sin igual el ángel la dioAdolfo Robelto (Translator)Spanish2
Llena, oh Santo EspírituAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Los hombres lloraránAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
“Me seréis santos”, dice DiosAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Niño santo, sufres tanto En tu cama sin calorAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish1
Nuestro Dios es quien hizoAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Oh Dios, socorro en el ayerAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Oh gracia admirable, ¡dulce es!Adolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
¡Oh, Santo Espíritu de Dios! Unge mi corazónAdolfo Robelto (Translator)Spanish3
Por mi maldad Jesús muríoAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Puedo cantar, ¡sí!, cuando yo recuerdoAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
“¿Qué debo hacer?”, temblando preguntóAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish2
Quitada fue la piedra allíAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish5
Seguiré do él me guíeAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Si dejas tú que Dios te guíe, Confiando solamente en élAdolfo Robelto (Translator (español))Spanish5
Te amo, te amo, te amo, SeñorAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
There's a sweet, sweet Spirit in this placeAdolfo Robleto, 1917-1994 (Translator)English1
To God be the glory, great things he hath doneAdolfo Robleto, 1917-1994 (Translator)English1
Una noche de luzAdolfo Robelto (Author)Spanish4
Ven que el Maestro te llamaAdolfo Robleto (Translator)Spanish3
Vuestro himno hoy cantadAdolfo Robelto (tr. al castellano)Spanish3
We are called to be God's peopleAdolfo Robleto, 1917-1994 (Translator)English1
We give Thee but Thine ownAdolfo Robleto, 1917-1994 (Translator (sts. 1, 2))English1
While shepherds kept their watchingAdolfo Robleto (Translator (refrain))1
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.