Hymnary.org will be unavailable January 30th, 6:00 to 9:00 PM EST for system maintenance. Thank you for your patience. Hide this message

I. H. Meredith

I. H. Meredith
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: I. H. Meredith
Full Name: Meredith, I. H.
Birth Year: 1872
Death Year: 1962

Pseudonyms
Charles C. Ack­ley (tak­en from his wife’s name, Cla­ris­sa Ack­ley Cow­an)
Broughton Ed­wards
Floyd En­gle (from his ad­dress on Floyd Street in En­gle­wood Cliffs, New Jer­sey)
Arthur Grant­ley
Bruce Ken­ne­dy

See also Ackley, Chas. C. 1872-1962
See also Edwards, Broughton


Texts by I. H. Meredith (32)sort ascendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
What a fellowship is oursI. H. M. (Author)English2
We are little helpers in the Master's workI. H. Meredith (Author)2
The bells of hope are ringingI. H. Meredith (Author)3
Seal us, O Holy Spirit, grant us Thine impress, we prayI. H. M. (Author)English25
On Christ the sure foundationI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1
¡Oh, Santo Paracleto! I. H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
O how dark the night that wrapt my spirit round!I. H. M. (Author)English7
O Thou Who gavest all for meI. H. M. (Author)English2
O little town of BethlehemI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1
O heavenly Father, Hear we entreatIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
O God in mercy hear us as we callI. H. M. (Author)English2
More, more like Jesus I would ever grow (Chorus)I. H. Meredith (Author)English1
More like my Savior I would ever beIsaac H. Meredith (Author)1
Llena, oh Santo EspírituIsaac H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
Little branches of the vine, Blessed Savior, we are ThineI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Joyful I sing as I journey each dayI. H. M. (Author)English6
Jesus, Jesus, Ever blessed SaviorI. H. M. (Author)English2
Incline Thine ear, O God of loveI. H. M. (Author)English1
In the steps of Jesus I will followI. H. Meredith (Author)2
I know God loves meI. H. Meredith (Author)3
Heavenly Father, God of love, Hear and answerI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Heavenly Father, from Thy throne aboveIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
Hail, mighty Victor, beholdI. H. Meredith (Author)3
Father in mercy Let Thy blessing fallI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Father, hear the prayer we makeI. H. M. (Author)English2
Espíritu de Cristo, Lléname de tu amorIsaac Meredith (Author)Spanish2
Death for us has lost its stingI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Come, O come while Christ is callingI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Behold, I stand at the door and knock, Such love, O, can it beI. H. M. (Author)English2
Beautiful story of EasterI. H. Meredith (Author)2
All the world today is ringingI. H. Meredith (Author)English1
A little prayer I raise to TheeI. H. Meredith (Author)2

Data Sources

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.