Hymnary.org will be unavailable January 30th, 6:00 to 9:00 PM EST for system maintenance. Thank you for your patience. Hide this message

I. H. Meredith

I. H. Meredith
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: I. H. Meredith
Full Name: Meredith, I. H.
Birth Year: 1872
Death Year: 1962

Pseudonyms
Charles C. Ack­ley (tak­en from his wife’s name, Cla­ris­sa Ack­ley Cow­an)
Broughton Ed­wards
Floyd En­gle (from his ad­dress on Floyd Street in En­gle­wood Cliffs, New Jer­sey)
Arthur Grant­ley
Bruce Ken­ne­dy

See also Ackley, Chas. C. 1872-1962
See also Edwards, Broughton


Texts by I. H. Meredith (32)AsAuthority LanguagesInstancessort descending
All the world today is ringingI. H. Meredith (Author)English1
Heavenly Father, from Thy throne aboveIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
Incline Thine ear, O God of loveI. H. M. (Author)English1
More, more like Jesus I would ever grow (Chorus)I. H. Meredith (Author)English1
More like my Savior I would ever beIsaac H. Meredith (Author)1
O heavenly Father, Hear we entreatIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
O little town of BethlehemI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1
On Christ the sure foundationI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1
A little prayer I raise to TheeI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Beautiful story of EasterI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Behold, I stand at the door and knock, Such love, O, can it beI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Come, O come while Christ is callingI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Death for us has lost its stingI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Espíritu de Cristo, Lléname de tu amorI. H. Meredith (Author)Spanish2
Father, hear the prayer we makeI. H. M. (Author)English2
Father in mercy Let Thy blessing fallI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Heavenly Father, God of love, Hear and answerI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
In the steps of Jesus I will followI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Jesus, Jesus, Ever blessed SaviorIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English2
Little branches of the vine, Blessed Savior, we are ThineI. H. M. (Author)English2
O God in mercy hear us as we callI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
O Thou Who gavest all for meI. H. M. (Author)English2
We are little helpers in the Master's workI. H. Meredith (Author)2
What a fellowship is oursI. H. M. (Author)English2
Hail, mighty Victor, beholdI. H. M. (Author)3
I know God loves meI. H. Meredith (Author)3
Llena, oh Santo EspírituIsaac H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
¡Oh, Santo Paracleto! Isaac H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
The bells of hope are ringingI. H. M. (Author)3
Joyful I sing as I journey each dayI. H. Meredith (Author)English6
O how dark the night that wrapt my spirit round!I. H. Meredith (Author)English7
Seal us, O Holy Spirit, grant us Thine impress, we prayI. H. M. (Author)English25

Data Sources

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.