So far in 2022, 11 million people from 200-plus countries around the world have benefitted from the Hymnary website! Thank you to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure. If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful. You can donate online at our secure giving site. Or, if you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546. May the hope, love, joy and peace of Advent be yours this day and always.

I. H. Meredith

I. H. Meredith
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: I. H. Meredith
Full Name: Meredith, I. H.
Birth Year: 1872
Death Year: 1962

Pseudonyms
Charles C. Ack­ley (tak­en from his wife’s name, Cla­ris­sa Ack­ley Cow­an)
Broughton Ed­wards
Floyd En­gle (from his ad­dress on Floyd Street in En­gle­wood Cliffs, New Jer­sey)
Arthur Grant­ley
Bruce Ken­ne­dy

See also Ackley, Chas. C. 1872-1962
See also Edwards, Broughton


Texts by I. H. Meredith (32)sort descendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
A little prayer I raise to TheeI. H. Meredith (Author)2
All the world today is ringingI. H. Meredith (Author)English1
Beautiful story of EasterI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Behold, I stand at the door and knock, Such love, O, can it beI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Come, O come while Christ is callingI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Death for us has lost its stingI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Espíritu de Cristo, Lléname de tu amorI. H. Meredith (Author)Spanish2
Father, hear the prayer we makeI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Father in mercy Let Thy blessing fallI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
Hail, mighty Victor, beholdIsaac Hickman Meredith (Author)3
Heavenly Father, from Thy throne aboveIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
Heavenly Father, God of love, Hear and answerI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
I know God loves meI. H. Meredith (Author)3
In the steps of Jesus I will followI. H. Meredith (Author)2
Incline Thine ear, O God of loveI. H. M. (Author)English1
Jesus, Jesus, Ever blessed SaviorIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English2
Joyful I sing as I journey each dayI. H. Meredith (Author)English6
Little branches of the vineI. H. M. (Author)2
Llena, oh Santo EspírituI. H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
More like my Savior I would ever beIsaac H. Meredith (Author)1
More, more like Jesus I would ever grow (Chorus)I. H. Meredith (Author)English1
O God in mercy hear us as we callI. H. M. (Author)English2
O heavenly Father, Hear we entreatIsaac H. Meredith (Author)English1
O how dark the night that wrapt my spirit round!I. H. Meredith (Author)English7
O little town of BethlehemI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1
O Thou Who gavest all for meI. H. Meredith (Author)English2
¡Oh, Santo Paracleto! I. H. Meredith (Author)Spanish3
On Christ the sure foundationI. H. M. (Author (Chorus))English1
Seal us, O Holy Spirit, grant us thine impressI. H. Meredith (Author)English25
The bells of hope are ringingIsaac Meredith (Author)3
We are little helpers in the Master's workI. H. Meredith (Author)2
What a fellowship is oursI. H. M. (Author)English2

Data Sources

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.