J. P. Knight

Short Name: J. P. Knight
Full Name: Knight, J. P., 1812-1887
Birth Year: 1812
Death Year: 1887

Joseph Philip Knight, 1812-1887

Born: July 26, 1812, Bradford-on-Avon, England.
Died: June 1, 1887, Great Yarmouth, Lincolnshire, England.

Pseudonym: Philip Mortimer.

Knight studied under J. Corfe, the organist at Bristol Cathedral, and began composing around age 20. In 1839, he visited America, and for a year taught music in the school in Vermont run by Emma Willard. It was then that he wrote the music for "Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep" while there. Some years later, he was ordained by the Bishop of Exeter and became Vicar of St. Agnes, Scilly Isles.

--www.hymntime.com/tch


Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.