So far in 2022, 11 million people from 200-plus countries around the world have benefitted from the Hymnary website! Thank you to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure. If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful. You can donate online at our secure giving site. Or, if you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546. May the hope, love, joy and peace of Advent be yours this day and always.

William Jones

William Jones
--www.hymntime.com
Short Name: William Jones
Full Name: Jones, William, 1726-1800
Birth Year: 1726
Death Year: 1800

Born: Ju­ly 30, 1726, Lo­wick, North­amp­ton­shire, Eng­land.
Died: Jan­u­ary 6, 1800, Hol­ling­bourne, Kent, Eng­land.
Pseudonym: Jones of Nay­land.

Jones was ed­u­cat­ed at Char­ter­house and Un­i­ver­si­ty Coll­ege, Ox­ford. He be­came Vi­car of Beth­ers­den, Kent (1764); Pluck­ley, Kent; and Pas­ton, North­amp­ton­shire; per­pe­tu­al Cur­ate of Nay­land, Suf­folk (1777); and Rec­tor of Hol­ling­bourne, Kent (1798). He be­came a Fel­low of the Roy­al So­ci­e­ty in 1775. His works in­clude:

The Ca­tho­lic Doc­trine of the Trin­i­ty, 1756
Fairchild Dis­cours­es, 1775
Physiological Dis­qui­si­tions, 1781
A Treatise on the Art of Mu­sic, 1784
Church Piec­es for the Or­gan with Four An­thems in Score, 1789

Jones was a de­scend­ant of the Col. J. Jones, who was one of the sig­na­tor­ies to the death war­rant of King Charles I of Eng­land. He used to reg­u­lar­ly ob­serve Jan­u­a­ry 30 as a day of fast­ing and hu­mil­i­a­tion for his an­ces­tor’s sin.

Music:
ST. STEPHEN

--www.hymntime.com/tch/


Tunes by William Jones (4)sort descendingAsInstancesIncipit
BELWINW. Jones, 1726-1800 (Composer)432121 71122 33212
CLAPTONWilliam Jones (Composer)455531 53456 71271
LUCIUSWilliam Jones, 1726-1800 (Composer)155317 76662 25435
ST. STEPHEN (Jones)William Jones (Composer)23715312 17123 45123
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.