Grace Wilbur Conant

Short Name: Grace Wilbur Conant
Full Name: Conant, Grace Wilbur, 1858-1948
Birth Year: 1858
Death Year: 1948

Pseudonym: A. B. Ponsonby.

Born: Sep­tem­ber 9, 1858, Bos­ton, Mass­a­chu­setts.

Died: Ap­ril 7, 1948, Malden, Mass­a­chu­setts.

Grace re­mained sin­gle all her life. Her mid­dle name was her mo­ther’s maid­en name. She served as mu­sic­al ed­it­or for the Kin­der­gar­ten Review for at least six years, star­ting in 1908. Her works in­clude:

Songs for Lit­tle Peo­ple, with Fran­ces Weld Dan­i­el­son (Bos­ton, Mass­a­chu­setts: The Pil­grim Press, 1905)
Worship and Song, with Ben­ja­min S. Win­ches­ter (Pilg­rim Press, 1913)
Religious Dan­gers of Mo­dern Ten­den­cies in So-Called Re­li­gious Songs, 1917
Song and Play for Child­ren, with Fran­ces Weld Dan­iel­son (Pil­grim Press, 1925)

--The Cyber Hymnal


Texts by Grace Wilbur Conant (5)sort descendingAsAuthority LanguagesInstances
All in the darknessGrace Wilbur Conant (Author)2
Dandelions in the grassGrace Wilbur Conant (Author)3
I bind my heart this tideGrace Wilbur Conant (Author)English1
Suffer little children, and forbid them not (Conant)Grace Wilbur Conant (Author)1
Welcome, welcome, happy birdGrace Wilbur Conant (Author)2

Data Sources

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.